Noosa hosts regatta action

28th July 2017 5:31 AM
REAL DRIVE: Paz and Craig competing in the OC2 for Noosa REAL DRIVE: Paz and Craig competing in the OC2 for Noosa Contributed

NOOSA has hosted the first of the single and double outrigger canoe races in the South Queensland zone regatta series.

The day turned out to be a cracker. From the sunrise greeting us at 6.30am as we prepared for the day, to a stunning winter's day.

The wind blew a gentle south-easter for the early morning short course race and picked up just in time for the long course.

The support teams in the rescue craft did an excellent job in getting the course ready, so the short course fleet made its way to the start line at 8am, more or less on schedule.

The 8km short course started at Middle Groyne, out to Noosa Heads then back to North Shore and finished back at Middle Groyne.

A total of 78 canoes competed in the race including a few skis and a solitary SUP.

Noosa OCC has a significant contingent of paddlers who race small canoes and those that entered this race did well with the Paul's (Squire and Ostwald) winning line honours in their OC2 with a time of 46m26s.

Roger Arbuckle in the platinum master men's division came home in fourth position in what was a surprising competitive division of 70-year-olds plus.

Di Arbuckle was first in the platinum master women's division and Ted Baker was 5th in the V1, a canoe without a rudder and a devil to keep straight.

The star of the race was Debbie Cormack who in her first OC1 season, in her first race came first in the master women's division.

This short course race was followed by three junior races for under-12s, 14s and 16s. The 16km long course went from Middle Groyne to Sunrise Beach and back.

The race attracted the best paddlers on the coast and was a hotly contested event.

Over 100 craft were on the water. Once again the stand out paddler for Noosa was John Goller who came home first of all the Noosa paddlers in 1hr 31m 38s and was fourth in the master men's division.

Other Noosa results were included Bill Ridderhof, first in the golden master men ski, Des Mabbott first in golden master men OC1, Brian Rogers and Greg Moore first in golden master men OC2.

Tracey Horan and Erika Hamp were first in senior master men's double ski, Pascale Hegarty and Craig Tilley second in master mixed OC2, and Mark Rocco second senior master men V1.

Phil Bensted and Dave Patterson were third senior master men OC2, Paul Ostwald was seventh in master men OC1, Bodo Lenitschek seventh senior master men OC1 and Josh Neeld 11th in the strongly contested open men OC1.

By all accounts the race was enjoyed by all who competed and now the paddlers return to training in preparation for the next regatta at Hervey Bay in mid August.